It is important to highlight that the Joint Statement of 27 December 2025 was agreed upon as a comprehensive and mutually reinforcing framework with the primary objective to de-escalate the situation,
It is important to highlight that the Joint Statement of 27 December 2025 was agreed upon as a comprehensive and mutually reinforcing framework with the primary objective to de-escalate the situation, protect and restore normal civilian life, and peaceful resolution of disputes and not to entrench military presence. In this context, Cambodia calls on Thailand to fully and in good faith implement all the provisions of the Joint Statement of the 3rd Special GBC Meeting of 27 December 2025, and relevant agreements. Cambodia reaffirms its commitment to resolving border and boundary issues with Thailand peacefully, in accordance with international law and existing bilateral agreements while firmly upholding the principle that borders must not be altered by force.The Spokesperson for the Royal Government of Cambodia would like to re-emphasize that Cambodia maintains a firm position in safeguarding the Cambodia-Thailand international boundary as inherited from the Commission of Delimitation of the Boundary between Indo-China and Siam, in full respect of international law principles, the principle of intangibility of frontiers (Uti Possidetis Juris), the Franco-Siamese conventions and treaties, the maps, and the procès-verbaux of the Commission of the Abornement of the Boundary between Indo-China and Siam, as well as all relevant agreements and documents mutually agreed upon by both parties. Cambodia will not recognize any alteration of the boundary line resulting from the use of force. Thank you 🌐 ផេកមើលច្រើនទៀត📱Prum Meanchey TV online📱កាសែត ព្រហ្មមានជ័យ